Advanced Search

£ 0 to £ 0

we found 0 results
Your search results

Privacy Policy

Edward H Perkins Rural Chartered Surveyors Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What this Privacy Notice covers

Edward H Perkins Rural Chartered Surveyors is committed to protecting your privacy and making sure that we keep any personal information you provide secure. This Privacy Notice sets out how we will collect and use information about you. By personal information, we mean information which relates to you and can be used, either alone or with other information we hold, to identify you. In this notice, references to we, us or our, mean Edward H Perkins Rural Chartered Surveyors.

Who we are

Edward H Perkins Rural Chartered Surveyors is a corporate partnership consisting of K A Perkins Limited (Company No. 7558873) and R N Powell Limited (Company No. 7559009). Our registered office is St. John House, Salutation Square, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire,
SA61 2LG. We operate the website www.edwardperkins.co.uk. Edward H Perkins is a data controller under data protection legislation. Contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Information we collect about you

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you, information we collect when you visit our website, and information we collect from other sources. This may include the following:

  • Full name and contact details, to include contact telephone numbers, email and postal
    address.
  • Information relating to your identity, where we are required by law to collect this to
    comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.
  • Information on your close connections, where we are required to conduct conflict of
    interest checks under regulatory obligations.
  • Payment information and bank account details.
  • Future communication preferences.
  • Financial accounts, income levels, debts and photo identification – required for
    Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Plc loan application work.
  • Rural Payment Wales access code and password – required for annual Basic Payment
    Scheme application.
  • Your communications with us, including a record of the email or telephone
    correspondence created when you contact us to discuss a service or instruction.
  • Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example, to meet our obligations
    to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  • Usage information about visits to our website (which enables our website to
    remember information about you and your preferences and use of our site). Please read our cookie policy for further details. This may include information about your device, browser and operating system, your IP address, the links you click and web pages you visit.

How we use your information

We will hold and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our services.
  • To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our services for you,
    or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf.
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your
    identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering, and to assess your credit worthiness.Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, and dealing with
    your enquiries and requests. Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan
    strategically for the future.
  • To notify you about changes to our services. To ensure that content from our website is presented in a most effective manner with
    you and for your computer.
  • Who your information will be shared with
  • We will pass your details where necessary to your solicitors and those of the other  party to your transaction.
  • We will pass your details where necessary to other professionals, such as accountants,  planning consultants and farm business consultants, to enable them to carry out certain activities on your behalf as part of us providing our services.
  • We will pass your details where necessary to local planning authorities, as part of  planning applications. We will pass your details where necessary to the Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Plc, for the purpose of loan applications on your behalf.

We may pass your details to property management contractors, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, and technical support service providers, who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of us providing our services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, without first obtaining your prior consent.

How long will we keep your information
In the absence of any legal requirements, your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing outlined above. If you only enquire about our services and do not instruct us, we may keep your information for 12 months. We may keep your information for a longer period if it is necessary in connection with our right to establish, start or defend legal claims, to investigate complaints or to protect our business.

Your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing, or the data is no longer required or is inaccurate.

The legal bases for processing your data
The data protection regulations set out various legal bases, which allow us to process your personal information. We will sometimes process your personal information based upon your consent. We will always tell you when this is the case, and will ask you to agree before we process your information under this condition.

In other instances we may rely on the legitimate interest, legal obligation, or contract basis for lawful processing.

How to keep us updated with any changes to your information
We would like you to keep us updated if the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.

All requests to update your personal data must be sent in writing to our office at Haverfordwest. The full correspondence address is listed below.

Information security

  • We are committed to keeping personal information secure.
  • We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to
    protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.
  • We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need.
  • We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Cookies and other technologies
A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you visit a website that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are, to log you in, to store your website preferences, and to assess how our site is used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features on our website.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our website, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers.

Your rights
You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’. We will require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please submit your request in writing to the contact details shown at the end of this notice. We will respond within one month of receipt of your written request and confirmed identification. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You also have the right to:

  • Update us and have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to
    update the details we hold about you, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this notice.
  • Request that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.
  • Have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Stop using your personal information for certain purposes.

Enquiries and complaints
Please contact us if you have any enquiries arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

If you are unhappy with our handling of your data or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing.
We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. All complaints should be sent to:

Edward H Perkins Chartered Surveyors
St. Johns House
Salutation Square
Haverfordwest
Pembrokeshire
SA61 2LG

Telephone No: 01437 760730
Fax: 01437 769762
Email: mail@edwardperkins.co.uk
Website: www.edwardperkins.co.uk

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are listed below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Review of our Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018. The content of the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice. Please visit the notice on our website for any changes. We may update the policy, so please do check it from time to time.

Compare Listings